Privacy Policy


Effective Date: [15th January 2018]


Who are we?


We are Gas App Uk Ltd. You can contact us at Other contact details are on our website.


What’s the point of this policy?


It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.


Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers or other websites, please check their privacy policies.


Might the policy change?


If so, we will notify you by SMS / email / in-app message / website update and/or otherwise. We will assume you agree if you carry on using the app or website afterwards.


Why do we need the information?


To provide you with our services in line with our contract with you and/or for other purposes (such as marketing) if you agree.


What do we collect?


Information which you give us via forms or otherwise - such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, profile photo and personal information of your customers.


Automated information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, clickstream data, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.


If you use any of our location-related services: Information about your actual location.


What about cookies?


We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.


Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit:


The following kinds of cookies may be used on this website:

  1. Session cookies: These enable us to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not get asked repeatedly for the same information. They allow you to proceed through many pages of the site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.


What do we do with personal information?


Provide our service, e.g. send service messages, process payments, fulfil orders.


Send you marketing messages, if you have given permission. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.


Use it to recognise you when you visit or return to our service to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help us improve our service.


If you supply us with a third-party email address to share our app, to transmit the invitation to that email address (and then delete it).


If you supply a location or postcode for our Water PPM tools, to generate the relevant result (and then delete it).


If you use our auto-fill feature, then we will the relevant information only to populate any forms which you generate via our app.


How long do we keep it?


Generally, until you delete your account. That timeframe may vary if we are legally required to keep information for a particular period. We will keep your information which we use for marketing until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages.


To whom do we send or make available your personal information?


To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. e-commerce platform providers, website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website.


To Mailchimp, who we use to send emails. Please see their privacy policy for more information.


To other users of our service:

  1. if you make a post or comment, your real name (if that is your username) and profile photo will be displayed;

  2. if you submit a photo for the “Horror Show” feature, the location which you enter for any photo will be displayed.


To competition sponsors if you enter a competition- only your full name will be passed on for verification purposes; no email addresses or other contact information will be supplied.


To the relevant authorities or complainants, if we think the personal information breaches our terms and conditions, or it is necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act may have been committed, or we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.


To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.


What happens to your payment details?


These go direct to our payment partners. We do not receive such information. To ensure your details are not being used without consent, our payment partners may send your personal information to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.


Do we send your information outside the European Union?


Your personal information which we collect is stored on servers located within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except for the following.


Your personal data is transferred to the US by Mailchimp, which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. This provides certain safeguards in relation to the handling of your personal data. See here for more information.


What rights do you have?


To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict or object to its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability”. (Some of these rights may not yet have come into effect.)


If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website:

Version [0.01]